Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. devonrimcompany.com takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 - How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".

2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 - Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 - Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 - How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

Cookies

We respect your privacy and endeavour to ensure that our use of cookies is not intrusive. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you agree to us using cookies.

More Info

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Devon Rim Company to recognize you each time you visit this site (customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. We also use cookies to run the 'Shopping Cart' functionality. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Find out more about cookies here.

Devon Rim Company use Google Analytics (like many other websites) which is a service provided by Google. They gather anonymous data of how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc etc. You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics here.

You can also disable and delete cookies via your Browser settings. Find out more here.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Devon Rim Company and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through Devon Rim Company have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information use the contact form to contact Devon Rim Company